Andrew Coxshall is the Managing Partner for KPMG in the South Caucasus. Andrew has over 20 years of experience working in a number of different countries around the world including Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Saudi Arabia, Dubai, Jordan, Lebanon, Egypt, Uganda, Botswana, South Africa and the UK. He specializes in finance and audit issues in the infrastructure, government and healthcare sectors, with additional experience in communications, financial services, industrial markets, consumer markets, World Bank projects and mining. Mr. Coxshall holds a Masters of Business Administration from Heriot Watt University and is a Chartered Accountant.
Sabine Freizer is Eurasia Director of the Open Society Foundation (OSF). Prior joining OSF, Sabine was the Director of the International Crisis Group’s Europe Program, based in the Brussels Office. Mrs. Freizer entered the Crisis Group as the Caucasus Project Director in July 2004. She holds a PhD from the London School of Economics and a MA from the College of Europe (Bruges, Belgium), which she obtained as a Fulbright Scholar. She specializes in civil society and conflict prevention and her main areas of expertise include the Balkans, Caucasus, Turkey and Moldova.
Before joining the International Crisis Group, Mrs. Freizer served with the OSCE in several countries of Eurasia. She worked as a Political Officer for the OSCE Election Observation Missions in Azerbaijan and Georgia in 2003-2004; the Human Dimensions/Legal Expert in Tashkent from 1999-2000 and as the Civil Society Coordinator for the OSCE Mission to Bosnia-Herzegovina, Sarajevo from 1996-1998. Mrs. Freizer has published articles about Kosovo, Serbia and Nagorno-Karabagh in a number of scholarly journals and news media including the EU Observer, the European Voice, and Her expert analysis has been sought by local and international media outlets including BBC, Deutsche Welle, RFL and AFP.
Roy Southworth
World Bank (retired)
Roy Southworth was the Country Manager for the World Bank Office in Tbilisi, Georgia. Mr. Southworth has had a long career in the Bank, joining in 1979 as an agricultural economist, and has worked throughout Africa, Eastern Europe and Central Asia. He completed field assignments in Tanzania and Croatia before coming to Georgia in January 2004. Mr. Southworth graduated with High Honors from Washington State University with a BA in Economics. After a stint in Peace Corps in Ethiopia he attended Stanford University where he earned a PhD from the Food Research Institute. Mr. Southworth has extensive experience in the development, implementation and evaluation of investment operations in agriculture and rural development. Since 2001 he has been working on country operations and management of field offices in the Europe and Central Asia Region.