Request for Proposals (RFP) within Promoting Human Rights, Democratization, and Good Governance Program
EPF is currently soliciting applications for our Promoting Human Rights, Democratization, and Good Governance Program, which is designed to support innovative projects that improve democracy, human rights, transparency and accountability in Azerbaijan.
The program seeks to strengthen the civil society sector’s ability to advocate effectively in order to improve both public oversight of, and engagement with, the Government of Azerbaijan around issues of human rights, democratization, and good governance.
Project applications must be presented to the Foundation only in Azerbaijani language. Applications in other languages will be rejected.
The project selection process will consist of two stages. In the first stage, only Concept Notes must be submitted for evaluation. In the second stage, applicants whose Concept Notes have been pre-selected will be invited to submit a Full Proposal.
Project funding requests should not exceed 21,000 AZN. In cases of a partnership grant including two or more organizations, the applicants may request up to 42,000 AZN.
Applicants must submit their Concept Notes to EPF by e-mail only at by 18:00 on March 18, 2014. Any Concept Note sent after the deadline will be rejected. Questions related to this RFP should be addressed to until February 26, 2014. EPF is not able to answer any individual queries after this date.